Vandana Aggarwal

Ms Vandana Aggarwal

Economic AdviserMinistry of Civil Aviation

    • Presently, Economic Adviser (Additional Secretary grade), Ministry of Civil Aviation, since May 2017 till date.
      Divisional Head for Economic Regulation, Air Cargo, GST, Skill Development, Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University, Competition Issues, Economic Survey and Policy.
    • Economic Adviser, Ministry of Environment, Forests, & Climate Change, from April 2012 to April 2017.
      Divisional Head for 4 Divisions (Economic Cell, Plan Coordination, Trade & Environment, Environmental Information System).
      On Study Leave for Ph.D. (Financial Studies), University of Delhi, Department of Financial Studies, from October 2014 to April 2017.
    • Adviser, Cabinet Secretariat, Government of India, New Delhi, from February 2012 to April 2012.
      Director, Cabinet Secretariat, Government of India, from December 2009 to February 2012.
      External, political, strategic and judicial matters, internal and external security, law and order, disaster and crisis management, and atomic energy, space sectors. Special responsibility from April 2010 to April 2011 for the implementation of Commonwealth Games 2010, and Shunglu Committee Reports.
    • Director, Secretariat for Infrastructure, Planning Commission, Government of India, New Delhi, from August 2007 to December 2009.
      Infrastructure public-private partnership (PPP) projects in power, telecom and water supply and sanitation sectors; financing of infrastructure projects; and regulatory reforms.
    • Director,Trade Policy Division, Department of Commerce, from July 2002 to July 2007
      First Secretary,Permanent Mission of India to the World Trade Organisation (WTO), Geneva, Switzerland, from June 1998 to July 2002
      Deputy Secretary,Trade Policy Division, Department of Commerce, Government of India, from January 1996 to June 1998.
      Trade negotiations under the Doha Work Programme of the WTO on behalf of India in assigned areas, notably agriculture sector and non-agricultural goods; all accessions to the WTO (including notably of China, Russia, Vietnam, and Nepal); regional trade agreements; and inter-governmental disputes (including disputes involving India on balances of payments’ restrictions on imports, intellectual property rights, shrimps-turtle extruder devices, etc.); and associate responsibility for trade in services, investment and competition policy.
    • Deputy Director (External Commercial Borrowings, Investment, Infrastructure), Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, December 1993 to January 1996.
      Core focus of work responsibilities was on financial and monetary policies, including policies, regulation and management of India’s external commercial borrowings’ portfolio, credit rating of India and public sector enterprises, and infrastructure development.
    • Deputy Director/Assistant Director (Industrial Policy, Trade Policy, Fiscal Policy), Office of the Economic Adviser, Ministry of Industry, January 1990 to December 1993.
      Core focus of work responsibilities was on the economic reforms in industrial, fiscal, trade, financial and monetary policies, notably, New Industrial Policy 1991, introduction of partial convertibility on Current Account through LERMS and EXIM Scrips, and indirect tax proposals for Union Budgets 1991-92, 1992-93 and 1993-94.
    • Assistant Director, Ninth Finance Commission, Government of India, from April 1988 to December 1989.
      Research and analysis on various aspects of Centre-States/UTs financial and fiscal relations, including evaluation of taxable capacities across various direct and indirect taxes and expenditure needs across various categories of services provided by the Centre, States and Union Territorial Governments (under India’s federal structure) for the five-year period 1990-95, for which econometric models based on normative parameters were also developed.